Privacy Policy

0508 774 623

info@cornilleau.co.nz

Cornilleau Website Privacy Policy

Cornilleau NZ respects our customers privacy and is committed to its protection and we are bound by the New Zealand Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect our customers personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Cornilleau NZ to help protect our customers personal information.

It is company policy that Cornilleau NZ never sells any personal information we have collected.

Types of Personal Information Collected

Cornilleau NZ collects the information a customer gives us online when purchasing from us, contacting us via the relevant section of our website. The information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Payment information such as bank account or credit card details

How We Use Personal Information

  • To deliver the products purchased
  • To communicate with the customer during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide the customer with relevant product information
  • To aid us in the development of new products and services
  • To optimize our web site and the customer shopping experience

When a customer becomes a user of our website(s), we may also use personal information to send the user marketing or promotional information from time to time. The user can opt out of receiving marketing information from Cornilleau NZ at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

How Personal Information is Held

Cornilleau NZ holds personal information electronically, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. Cornilleau NZ has implemented a range of measures to protect the security of personal information. We assure that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored. We protect personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access; and
  • Securely destroying personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

When purchasing from our website, financial details will be passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit encryption is the industry standard. Customers who have any questions regarding our security policy can contact us at info@cornilleau.co.nz

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

Cornilleau NZ values its customers and will not share customers’ personal information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of products the customer has purchased from our website.

If personal information is disclosed to a third party who is a service provider to Cornilleau NZ (such as a delivery company), we will take steps to ensure that our service providers protect the privacy and security of customers personal information, and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Cornilleau NZ is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the New Zealand Privacy Principles. It is company policy to never sell any personal information collected.

Digital Services

Cornilleau NZ may provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including websites, apps, email, online advertisements and social media profiles. These services may be operated by us to provide a consistent experience and personalise a customer’s use of each of those services and provide targeted marketing.

Cornilleau NZ Digital Services may use “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of information which allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with a customers’ device. The cookie assists us in maintaining continuity of the customers browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering details and preferences when the customer returns. Other technologies that may be used include web beacons (which may operate in conjunction with cookies), Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. These Digital Services will allow Cornilleau NZ to understand the customer better and provide a more consistent experience across these services. A customer can configure their web browser to reject and delete cookies and bloc JavaScript, but they may find that some parts of Cornilleau New Zealand’s Digital Services may have limited functionality.

Our systems record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. This can include information about software versions used, device types, device identifiers (like IP address), location data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered, and user activity such as links clicked.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and recommend that the customer review their privacy policies.

Procedures for Access, Correction and Feedback

If a customer wishes to access or correct any personal information Cornilleau NZ holds about them, or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, they may also contact us as set out below. Where the customer seeks a response from us, Cornilleau NZ will let the customer know who will be handling the matter and when they can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, the customer shall be asked to provide as much detail as they can about the particular information, they seek in order to help Cornilleau NZ retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, Cornilleau NZ is required to provide our reasons if we refuse a request. Where a customer decides not to make a requested correction and they disagree, they may ask us to make a note of the requested correction with the information.

Contact Details:

Email:         info@cornilleau.co.nz
Address:     Sporting Goods Specialists Limited
PO Box 17479
Greenlane
Auckland

Security Policy

When purchasing through the Cornilleau NZ website your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is in line with the current industry standard.

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer service support at info@cornilleau.co.nz